Skip to main content

Rocket Athletics

Rocket Volleyball Results
2003 - 2023


Click for Interactive Roster

Record: 16‑17

Head Coach: Cherith Mock
Assistant Coaches: Brooke Heumann, Morgan Jones

Printable Schedule

2023 Varsity Volleyball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Sat. Aug. 26 @ Wichita North Tournament vs Liberal  8:00 am W 25‑13, 25‑14
Sat. Aug. 26 @ Wichita North Tournament vs Wichita East    W 25‑23, 25‑22
Sat. Aug. 26 @ Wichita North Tournament vs Salina Central   L 25‑23, 23‑25, 23‑25
Sat. Aug. 26 @ Wichita North Tournament vs Wichita North    L 21‑25, 24‑26
Tue. Aug. 29 @ Buhler vs Buhler  5:00 pm L 27‑25, 16‑25, 18‑25
Tue. Aug. 29 @ Buhler vs Collegiate    L 13‑25, 14‑25
Tue. Sept. 5 Collegiate with Wellington vs Wellington 5:00 pm W 25‑22, 25‑13
Tue. Sept. 5 Collegiate with Wellington vs Collegiate   L 16‑25, 16‑25
Tue. Sept. 12 @ McPherson with Augusta vs Augusta  5:00 pm W 21‑25, 25‑22, 25‑17
Tue. Sept. 12 @ McPherson with Augusta vs McPherson    L 13‑25, 14‑25
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Cheney with Garden Plain vs Cheney 5:00 pm L 17‑25, 20‑25
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Cheney with Garden Plain vs Garden Plain   W 25‑19, 25‑23
Tue. Sept. 19 Clearwater and El Dorado vs El Dorado 5:00 pm W 25‑8, 25‑6
Tue. Sept. 19 Clearwater and El Dorado vs Clearwater   L 23‑25, 18‑25
Thu. Sept. 21 @ Belle Plaine with South Haven and Central Christian Academy vs Central Christian 5:00 pm W 20‑25, 25‑20, 25‑13
Thu. Sept. 21 @ Belle Plaine with South Haven and Central Christian Academy vs South Haven   W 25‑12, 25‑8
Thu. Sept. 21 @ Belle Plaine with South Haven and Central Christian Academy vs Belle Plaine   W 23‑25, 25‑16, 25‑20
Sat. Sept. 23 @ Campus Tournament vs Topeka West 9:00 am W 26‑28, 25‑17, 25‑10
Sat. Sept. 23 @ Campus Tournament vs Wichita Heights   W 25‑22, 25‑15
Sat. Sept. 23 @ Campus Tournament vs Ark City   W 24‑26, 25‑22, 25‑14
Sat. Sept. 23 @ Campus Tournament vs Maize    L 12‑25, 17‑25
Tue. Sept. 26 Wellington and Andale (Homecoming) vs Andale 5:00 pm L 17‑25, 17‑25
Tue. Sept. 26 Wellington and Andale (Homecoming) vs Wellington   W 25‑23, 23‑25, 25‑20
Tue. Oct. 3 @ Clearwater with McPherson vs McPherson 5:00 pm L 12‑25, 14‑25
Tue. Oct. 3 @ Clearwater with McPherson vs Clearwater   L 27‑25, 17‑25, 18‑25
Tue. Oct. 10 @ El Dorado with Andale vs Andale 5:00 pm L 17‑25, 10‑25
Tue. Oct. 10 @ El Dorado with Andale vs El Dorado   W 25‑22, 26‑24
Sat. Oct.14 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Conway Springs 8:00 am W 25‑14, 25‑8
Sat. Oct.14 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Wellington   L 22‑25, 15‑15
Sat. Oct.14 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Hesston   L 25‑23, 19‑25, 13‑25
Tue. Oct. 17 @ Circle with Mulvane vs Mulvane  5:00 pm W 25‑20, 25‑22
Tue. Oct. 17 @ Circle with Mulvane vs Circle    L 20‑25, 8‑25
Sat. Oct. 21 4A Sub‑State @ Ulysses vs McPherson | Bracket 3:00 pm L 25‑18, 22‑25, 11‑25
2023 JV Volleyball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Tue. Aug. 29 @ Buhler vs Buhler  5:00 pm W 25‑22, 18‑25, 15‑6
Tue. Aug. 29 @ Buhler vs Collegiate    W 25‑17, 20‑25, 15‑9
Tue. Sept. 5 Collegiate with Wellington vs Wellington 5:00 pm W 25‑23, 25‑15
Tue. Sept. 5 Collegiate with Wellington vs Collegiate   W 25‑22, 25‑19
Sat. Sept. 9 @ Winfield JV Tournament vs Andover Central 8:00 am W 20‑25, 25‑21, 15‑10
Sat. Sept. 9 @ Winfield JV Tournament vs Augusta   W 25‑13, 25‑14
Sat. Sept. 9 @ Winfield JV Tournament vs Kapaun   L 22‑25, 21‑25
Sat. Sept. 9 @ Winfield JV Tournament vs Winfield   W 25‑20, 25‑11
Sat. Sept. 9 @ Winfield JV Tournament vs Trinity   L 14‑25, 22‑25
Tue. Sept. 12 @ McPherson with Augusta vs Augusta   5:00 pm W 25‑17, 29‑27
Tue. Sept. 12 @ McPherson with Augusta vs McPherson     L 26‑28, 23‑25
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Cheney with Garden Plain vs Cheney 5:00 pm L 22‑25, 18‑25
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Cheney with Garden Plain vs Garden Plain   L 22‑25, 13‑25
Sat. Sept. 16 @ Andover JV Tournament vs Andover Central 8:00 am L 22‑25, 25‑22, 18‑20
Sat. Sept. 16 @ Andover JV Tournament vs Andale   W 25‑18, 25‑16
Sat. Sept. 16 @ Andover JV Tournament vs Mulvane   W 25‑13, 25‑15
Sat. Sept. 16 @ Andover JV Tournament vs Andover   L 24‑26, 18‑25
Sat. Sept. 16 @ Andover JV Tournament vs Derby   L 25‑15, 11‑25, 14‑2160
Tue. Sept. 19 Clearwater and El Dorado vs El Dorado 5:00 pm W 25‑8, 25‑10
Tue. Sept. 19 Clearwater and El Dorado vs Clearwater   W Scores NA
Thu. Sept. 21 Belle Plaine with South Haven and Central Christian Academy vs South Haven 5:00 pm W 25‑6, 25‑4
Thu. Sept. 21 Belle Plaine with South Haven and Central Christian Academy vs Belle Plaine   W 25‑8, 25‑8
Tue. Sept. 26 Wellington and Andale vs Andale 5:00 pm W 25‑14, 11‑25, 15‑12
Tue. Sept. 26 Wellington and Andale vs Wellington   W 25‑22, 18‑25, 15‑6
Sat. Sept. 30 Rose Hill JV Tournament vs Garden Plain 8:30 am W 25‑8, 25‑17
Sat. Sept. 30 Rose Hill JV Tournament vs Andale   W 27‑25, 25‑14
Sat. Sept. 30 Rose Hill JV Tournament vs Mulvane   W 22‑25, 25‑11, 15‑11
Sat. Sept. 30 Rose Hill JV Tournament vs Wichita Trinity   W 25‑27, 21‑25
Tue. Oct. 3 @ Clearwater with McPherson vs McPherson 5:00 pm W 25‑23, 25‑23
Tue. Oct. 3 @ Clearwater with McPherson vs Clearwater   W 25‑14, 25‑14
Tue. Oct. 10 @ El Dorado with Andale vs Andale 5:00 pm L 25‑27, 19‑25
Tue. Oct. 10 @ El Dorado with Andale vs El Dorado   W 25‑23, 25‑14
Tue. Oct. 17 @ Circle with Mulvane vs Mulvane  5:00 pm W 25‑22, 25‑18
Tue. Oct. 17 @ Circle with Mulvane vs Circle    L 20‑25, 18‑25
2023 C‑Team Volleyball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Sat. Aug 26 @ Andover Central Tournament vs Andover Central 8:00 am L 12‑25, 17‑25
Sat. Aug 26 @ Andover Central Tournament vs Maize South   W 25‑20, 19‑25, 17‑15
Sat. Aug 26 @ Andover Central Tournament vs Goddard    L 25‑23, 25‑21
Thu. Aug. 31 Circle, Augusta, and Winfield vs Winfield 5:00 pm W 25‑18, 25‑9
Thu. Aug. 31 Circle, Augusta, and Winfield vs Augusta   W 25‑11, 25‑10
Thu. Aug. 31 Circle, Augusta, and Winfield vs Circle   W 26‑24, 20‑25, 15‑12
Thu. Sept. 7 @ Mulvane with Buhler and Winfield vs Mulvane 5:00 pm W 25‑18, 25‑21
Thu. Sept. 7 @ Mulvane with Buhler and Winfield vs Buhler   L 11‑25, 25‑21, 14‑16
Thu. Sept. 7 @ Mulvane with Buhler and Winfield vs Winfield   W 25‑18, 25‑15
Thur.  Sept. 14 @ Andale with Winfield and Buhler vs Winfield 5:00 pm W 25‑17, 25‑10
Thur.  Sept. 14 @ Andale with Winfield and Buhler vs Andale   L 12‑25, 18‑25
Thur.  Sept. 14 @ Andale with Winfield and Buhler vs Buhler   W 26‑24, 26‑24
Thu Sept. 21 @ Circle with Andale and El Dorado vs Hillsboro 5:00 pm L 11‑25, 22‑25
Thu Sept. 21 @ Circle with Andale and El Dorado vs Andale   L 25‑27, 13‑25
Thu Sept. 21 @ Circle with Andale and El Dorado vs Circle   L 25‑27, 21‑25
Sat.  Sept. 23 @ Clearwater Tournament 8:00 am W 25‑17, 25‑17
Sat.  Sept. 23 @ Clearwater Tournament   L 6‑25, 13‑25
Sat.  Sept. 23 @ Clearwater Tournament   L 25‑17, 22‑25, 11‑15
Thu.  Sept. 28 @ Clearwater with Circle vs Clearwater 2 5:00 pm W 25‑13, 25‑15
Thu.  Sept. 28 @ Clearwater with Circle vs Clearwater 1   W 19‑25, 25‑20, 15‑12
Thu.  Sept. 28 @ Clearwater with Circle  vs Circle   L 19‑25, 23‑25
Thu.  Oct. 5 Clearwater and Andale vs Andale 5:00 pm L 10‑25, 21‑25
Thu.  Oct. 5 Clearwater and Andale vs Clearwater   W 25‑15, 25‑20
Sat. Oct. 7 @ Andale Tournament vs Bishop Carroll 9:00 am L 12‑25, 7‑25
Sat. Oct. 7 @ Andale Tournament vs Kapaun Mt. Carmel   L 12‑25, 25‑15, 5‑15
Sat. Oct. 7 @ Andale Tournament vs Clearwater   L 20‑25, 28‑26, 11‑15
Sat. Oct. 7 @ Andale Tournament vs Augusta   W 18‑25, 25‑17, 15‑9
Sat. Oct. 7 @ Andale Tournament vs Kingman   L 25‑16, 22‑25, 4‑15
Thu. Oct. 12 @ Wellington with Clearwater and McPherson vs McPherson 5:00 pm L 25‑21, 13‑25, 14‑16
Thu. Oct. 12 @ Wellington with Clearwater and McPherson vs Wellington   W 25‑13, 25‑20
Thu. Oct. 12 @ Wellington with Clearwater and McPherson vs Clearwater   W 25‑11, 25‑13