Skip to main content

Rocket Athletics

Boys' Rocket Basketball Results
2004 - 2024


Click for Interactive Roster
Record: 12‑8 Head Coach: Greg Welch
Assistant Coaches: Ross Nolan, Ryan Hill

Printable Schedule

2023‑2024 Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Fri. Dec. 1 @ Ark City 7:30 pm W 51‑42
Tue. Dec. 5 @ Garden Plain 7:30 pm W 44‑38
Thu. Dec. 7 vs Nickerson (@ Hesston College) 7:30 pm W 61‑38
Fri. Dec. 8 @ Hesston (High School Main Gym) 7:30 pm L 32‑54
Tue. Dec. 12 @ Wellington 7:30 pm W 50‑45
Fri. Dec. 15 Collegiate 7:30 pm L 33‑44
Wed. Jan. 10 @ Clearwater 7:30 pm W 62‑46
Fri. Jan. 12 El Dorado (Homecoming) 7:30 pm W 57‑48
Thu. Jan. 18 Halstead Invitational vs Haven | Bracket 5:00 pm L 23‑52
Fri. Jan. 19 Halstead Invitational vs Winfield | Bracket 3:30 pm W 63‑45
Sat. Jan. 20 Halstead Invitational vs Garden Plain | Bracket 3:45 pm W 49‑46
Tue. Jan. 23 @ Circle 7:30 pm L 54‑65
Fri. Jan. 26 @ Andale 7:30 pm L 58‑66
Tue. Jan. 30 Buhler 7:30 pm L 50‑52 2OT
Tue. Feb. 6 @ Augusta 7:30 pm W 52‑48
Fri. Feb. 9 @ Collegiate  7:30 pm L 42‑53
Tue. Feb. 13 Wellington 7:30 pm W 58‑42
Fri. Feb. 16 Andale 7:30 pm L 52‑54
Tue. Feb. 20 Clearwater 7:30 pm W 50‑27
Thu. Feb. 22 @ El Dorado 7:30 pm W 39‑37
Wed. Feb. 28 4A Sub State Tournament @ Concordia | Bracket 6:00 pm  
2023‑2024 JV Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Fri. Dec. 1 @ Ark City 5:45 pm W 43‑39
Tue. Dec. 5 @ Garden Plain  4:30 pm L 44‑46
Thu. Dec. 7 vs Nickerson (@ Hesston Middle School) 4:30 pm W 64‑48
Fri. Dec. 8 @ Hesston (High School Auxillary Gym) 4:30 pm L 48‑53
Tue. Dec. 12 @ Wellington 5:45 pm W 67‑54
Fri. Dec. 15 Collegiate 5:45 pm W 68‑59
Wed. Jan. 10 @ Clearwater 5:45 pm W 56‑49
Fri. Jan. 12 El Dorado (Homecoming) 5:45 pm W 65‑52
Tue. Jan. 23 @ Circle 5:45 pm L 36‑45
Fri. Jan. 26 @ Andale 5:45 pm L 29‑42
Sat. Jan. 27 @ Circle JV Tournament vs Circle 9:00 am L 55‑58
Sat. Jan. 27 @ Circle JV Tournament vs Andover Central   L 30‑89
Tue. Jan. 30 Buhler 5:45 pm L 28‑36
Tue. Feb. 6 @ Augusta 5:45 pm L 48‑54
Fri. Feb. 9 @ Collegiate  5:45 pm L 29‑56
Tue. Feb. 13 Wellington 5:45 pm L 45‑55
Fri. Feb. 16 Andale 5:45 pm L 12‑55
Tue. Feb. 20 Clearwater 5:45 pm W 45‑34
Thu. Feb. 22 @ El Dorado 5:45 pm W 46‑42 OT
2023‑2024 C Team Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Fri. Dec. 1 @ Ark City 4:15 pm W 47‑28
Tue. Dec. 5 @ Garden Plain  6:00 pm W 64‑52
Thu. Dec. 7 vs Nickerson (@ Hesston Middle School) 6:00 pm W 50‑38
Fri. Dec. 8 @ Hesston (High School Auxillary Gym) 6:00 pm L 27‑46
Tue. Dec. 12 @ Wellington 4:15 pm L 27‑47
Fri. Dec. 15 Collegiate 4:15 pm L 45‑72
Wed. Jan. 10 @ Clearwater 4:15 pm W 53‑34
Fri. Jan. 12 El Dorado (Homecoming) 4:15 pm W 64‑40
Tue. Jan. 23 @ Circle 4:15 pm W 49‑45
Fri. Jan. 26 @ Andale 4:15 pm W 42‑40
Tue. Jan. 30 Buhler 4:15 pm W 46‑45 OT
Tue. Feb. 6 @ Augusta 4:15 pm L 37‑50
Fri. Feb. 9 @ Collegiate  4:15 pm L 24‑60
Tue. Feb. 13 Wellington 4:15 pm W 58‑44
Fri. Feb. 16 Andale 4:15 pm L 40‑50
Tue. Feb. 20 Clearwater 4:15 pm W 56‑31
Thu. Feb. 22 @ El Dorado 4:15 pm W 69‑46